M-1 (Student:Non-academic)


M-1 Visa Information

The M-1 student visa is a nonimmigrant visa which allows foreign students wishing to pursue vocational or non-academic studies, other than language training, to enter into the U.S. A vocational or nonacademic curriculum certified by a DSO to require at least 18 hours of weekly attendance or at least 22 clock hours a week (if most of your studies are in a shop or lab). You may apply for extension of stay on M-1 visa after the completion of your studies to pursue practical training. If approved, you will be allowed to have one month of practical training for every four months of study you have completed. You will be limited to six months total practical training time. To extend your stay you must:

  • Complete Form I-539, Application to Extend or Change Nonimmigrant Status, and send it to USCIS at least 15 (but not more than 60) days before your authorized stay in the U.S. expires
  • Submit your Form I-20I-D to the USCIS at the same time

You may not change to F status or H-1B status if the job offered is based on skills gained through studies while in M status. You may change to J status from M-1 visa. To apply for J-1 visa, the documents required are:

  • Three copies of Form DS-2019, Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor Status, obtained from the sponsor of the exchange programs
  • Transcripts and diplomas from previous institutions attended
  • Financial evidence showing you have sufficient funds to cover your tuition and living expenses during the period of your intended study. If you are funding the exchange visit out of personal funds, original bank books and the like are the clearest evidence of adequate funds
  • Completed nonimmigrant visa application Form DS-160 with photo (37x37mm and taken within the last six months) for each person applying
  • A separate form is needed for children, even if they are included in a parent’s passport. These forms are available online at no charge
  • Signed passport valid for at least six months after your proposed date of entry into the U.S.

http://faq.visapro.com National Customer Service Center (NCSC): 1-800-375-5283