F-1 (Student)


Click to see the quick check-list for F-1 Visa

 How do I qualify for F-1 visa?

To qualify for F-1 visa, you must:
• Be proficient in English, unless you are coming to the U.S. to participate in an English language training program. In some cases the school may make special arrangements to teach you English
• Prove that you have sufficient funds to complete your education
• Be coming to attend a full course of study by a school approved by the USCIS
• Have Form I-20A-B issued by your school

 

.

Quick Check-list

 

Documents to Prepare 비자발급에 필요한 서류들
  • Complete Form DS-160
  • Passport (valid for travel to the U.S, validity date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay)
  • Two photographs (37 x 37mm)
  • showing full face
  • without head covering
  • against a light background
  • Letter of admission
  • The signed Form I-20A-B
  • A statement that you will leave the U.S. after the completion of your study
  • Proof of permanent residence in your home country
  • Form DS-160 작성
  • 여권 (여권만기일이 체류기간보다 6개월이 넘는 것)
  • 비자 사진 2장 (37 x 37mm) (얼굴이 전체가 보이게, 머리를 가리지 않고, 밝은 배경에서)
  • 입학허가서
  • Form I-20A-B 작성
  • 미국에서 공부를 마친 후 한국으로 귀국할 거라는 내용의 서류
  • 한국내에 원주지 증명서
Documents for Visa Interview 비자인텨뷰에 가져가야 할 서류들
  • DS-160 Confirmation Page
  • Passport
  • One Photo for Visa
  • Confirmation of Visa appointment
  • Receipt of Visa Fee $160
  • Receipt of SEVIS Fee $200
  • I-20 Forms
  • Official transcript of your highest level of Education
  • Immigration form (if needed)
  • Affidavit of Financial Support
  • Confirmation of Family Relationship
  • DS-160 Confirmation Page
  • 여권
  • 비자 사진 1장
  • 비자예약 확인증
  • Visa Fee $160 영수증
  • SEVIS Fee $200 영수증
  • I-20 원본
  • 최종학력성적증명서(영문) (반드시 봉인)
  • 영문 출입국사실확인서 (필요한 경우)
  • 군복무확인서 (군복무 마치신 분의 경우)
  • 가족관계확인서 (영문)
  • 부모님 및 본인 재정근거서류
Documents at Airport 공항에서 필요한 서류들
  • Passport
  • Visa
  • I-20
  • I-94 *You will be completing it as you enter U.S.
  • 여권
  • 비자
  • I-20
  • I-94 *미국 입국시 받아서 작성하는 서류*

*Please note that this is only quick checklist. The documents may vary depending on your circumstances.

 

 More questions about F-1 visa

.

 What privileges do I enjoy on F-1 visa?

On F-1 visa, you may:
• Come to the U.S. as a full time academic or language student enrolled in a program leading to a degree or certificate
• Transfer from one school to another or switch academic programs by notifying the change to the USCIS
• Legally work part time on-campus. You may even seek off-campus employment if it is economically necessary or if it involves practical training
• Travel in and out of the U.S. or remain in the U.S. until the completion of your studies
• Bring your dependents on F-2 visa

 Can I extend my stay in the U.S. on F-1 visa if I am unable to complete my studies in the assigned time?

Yes, you may apply for extension of stay if you need extra time to complete your studies. Your Form I-20 can be extended by the designated school official. The I-20 extension should be filed along with your passport, Form I-94, Arrival-Departure document, a letter stating the reason for your extension.

 Can I change my status while I’m on F-1?

Yes, you may apply for change of status while on F-1 visa. The most preferred change is F-1 to H-1B. You may avail of other options like M-1, H-3.

 Can I work on F-1 visa?

Yes, you may work on-campus on F-1 visa. However, you may not work off-campus during the first academic year. You must prove that you have sufficient funds to cover your education and living expenses while applying for the visa. This category of Employment Authorization recognizes that ‘unforeseen circumstances beyond the student’s control’ provide legitimate reasons to request off-campus work permission.

 How do I apply for F-1 visa?

• Completed Form DS-160, Non-immigrant Visa Application. Each applicant should submit a separate application
• A passport valid for travel to the U.S and with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay
• Two photographs (37 x 37mm), showing full face, without head covering, against a light background
• Letter of admission from the school you plan to study in
• The signed Form I-20A-B
• A statement that you will leave the U.S. after the completion of your study
• Proof of permanent residence in your home country, which you do not intend to abandon
Note: The Form I-20 does not guarantee receipt of an F-1 visa. The local Consular official makes the final decision on the issue of a student visa

 What are the limitations of F-1 visa?

On F-1 visa, you may:
• Work off-campus only with prior USCIS permission
• Attend the specific educational institution for which your visa has been approved
• Bring your dependents, but they may not work in U.S
• Not apply for a U.S. Green Card