O-1


How do I qualify for O-1 visa?

  • To qualify for an O-1 visa, you must demonstrate extraordinary ability in the fields of art, science, education, business or athletics, or who has a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry and has been recognized nationally or internationally for those achievements.

 

Application Process:

  • Visa Consultation Requirement
  • A written agreement or contract between the petitioner and the applicant must be provided with the form I-129
  • Authentic your offer of employment
  • The applicant should bring all the documents to apply for an O-1 Visa at a U.S. consulate in their home country, or certain third countries.

O-1 process

 

Quick Check-list

  • Form DS-156 (Non-immigrant visa application)
  • Passport of the applicant
  • A recent photograph
  • Visa application fee $325
  • Approval Notice (Form I-797) of the O petition and a full copy of the O Petition including all supporting documents.

*Supporting documents include the verification of your extraordinary skill such as received significant national or international awards or prizesĀ  in the particular field.

DS 156 Form click here

I-129 Form click here